MOBILE, Ala. (WKRG) — The University of Mobile awarded diplomas to 100 graduates during commencement on Saturday.
More than 1,200 family and friends gathered in front of Weaver Hall on the Dr. Fred and Sue Lackey Great Commission Lawn to celebrate the accomplishments of those receiving master’s, bachelor’s and associate’s degrees.
Alabama State Rep. Rusty Glover delivered the commencement address, urging graduates to exhibit a strong work ethic and to share their faith. “You are so blessed, and there is so much you can offer the world. The best gift you can give is to share the love of Jesus Christ through your testimony,” said Glover, a retired history teacher and author who has represented the 34th District in the Alabama Senate since 2006.
University of Mobile’s President Timothy L. Smith, presented diplomas and congratulated the new graduates.
During the recessional, graduates carried on the university’s Great Commission Tradition, touching the granite Great Commission Globe as they passed. The action signifies their readiness to enter the world and fulfill their professional calling. It is a two-part tradition that begins for new students during President’s Commissioning, when they touch the globe as they start their college journey.Here is a list of the December graduates:College of Health ProfessionsSchool of Allied HealthMaster of Arts, Marriage and Family Counseling
Daphne, Alabama – Brittany Kayla Graham, Honors
Mobile, Alabama – Nikita Duwana DumasCollege of Health ProfessionsSchool of NursingMaster of Science in Nursing
Fulton, Alabama – Aundrea O’Dell Pritchett
Mobile, Alabama – Tiffany McCoy Murray, Paige Virginia Taylor, Carlita Tucker
Satsuma, Alabama – Kristie Weaver DudleySchool of BusinessMaster of Business Administration
Xanxere, Santa Catarina, Brazil – Guilherme Benetti Pansera, HonorsSchool of EducationMaster of Arts
Mobile, Alabama – Ashleigh Whittington Morton, Elementary Education and Early Childhood Education; Megan Marie Nichols, Elementary EducationAlabama School of the ArtsBachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music, Bachelor of Science
Enterprise, Alabama – Zachary Lamar Wood, B.S. Worship Leadership, Magna Cum Laude
Mobile, Alabama – Cameron K. Ulmer, B.S. Worship Leadership, Magna Cum Laude
Valdosta, Georgia – Lauren Elizabeth Harman, B.S. Worship Leadership
Woodstock, Georgia – Austin Taylor Boyett, B.S. Music, Cum Laude
Columbia, Tennessee – Jay Ryan Krivsky, B.S. Worship Leadership, Magna CumLaude
Memphis, Tennessee – Josi Nadine Ingram, B.S. Worship LeadershipCollege of Arts and SciencesBachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Chunchula, Alabama – Brandon Brent Bridgers, B.S. General Studies
Eufaula, Alabama – Holli Alexis Rowland, B.S. Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Excel, Alabama – Trevor Patrick Johnson, B.A. Philosophy
Fairhope, Alabama – Nathan Judd Gillespie II, B.S. Biology
Madison, Alabama – Jacob Alan Carpenter, B.S. Marine Science, Summa Cum Laude
Mobile, Alabama – David L. Andrews, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies; Katelynn Brianne Hammett, B.A. Sociology, Magna Cum Laude; Micki T. Holloway, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies; Delissa Zhanae Kelley, B.S. General Studies; Linda V. Pugh, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies; Angela Rena Shelton, B.S. Sociology; Daniel Wayne Shiver, B.S. Mathematics; Taryn Taylor-Brooks, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Shanetha Katrina Williamson, B.S. Mathematics
Saraland, Alabama – Brunetta Thomas Banda, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies; Meghan Y. McNair, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Shelby Jean Taylor, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies
Scottsboro, Alabama – Mae Elizabeth Mardis, B.S. Communication
Semmes, Alabama – Joseph William Douglas, B.S. Psychology; Brittany Leigh Kruszewski, B.S. Leadership and Cultural Studies, Cum Laude
Theodore, Alabama – Dillon Hunter Lowe, B.S. History
Gulf Breeze, Florida – Mallie Suzanne Moore, B.S. Marine Science
Pensacola, Florida – Christina Alyssa Jones, B.A. Psychology, B.S. Worship Leadership, Magna Cum Laude
Swainsboro, Georgia – Jonina Thelma Brinson, B.S. Psychology
Peoria, Illinois – Alexandria Cate Miller, B.S. General Studies
Falmouth, Massachusetts – Hannah Elise Maine, B.A. Psychology, Summa Cum Laude
Columbia, Mississippi – Brooklyn Austin McKenzie, B.S. Communication
Gore Springs, Mississippi – Tanikka Henrietta Carver, B.S. Psychology
Hurley, Mississippi – Robert Trent Moorman, B.S. Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude
Pascagoula, Mississippi – Sharon S. Davis, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Vancleave, Mississippi – Kristen C. Schmitz, B.S. Psychology
Budapest, Hungary – Carolina L. Barabas, B.S. PsychologyCollege of Health ProfessionsSchool of Health and Sports ScienceBachelor of Science
Fairhope, Alabama – Hayden Matthew Dees, B.S. Human Performance and Exercise Science
Helena, Alabama – Demetris Lamar Ogburn, B.S. Kinesiology
Mobile, Alabama – Carlisa S. Mitchell, B.S. Athletic Training
Wetumpka, Alabama – Sydney Lannae Dixon, B.S. Athletic Training, Magna Cum Laude
Lafayette, Louisiana – John Jacob Plumbar, B.S. Human Performance and Exercise Science
Rocky Settlement, Clarendon, Jamaica – Newton L. Henry, B.S. KinesiologySchool of BusinessBachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Science
Foley, Alabama – John Taylor Peddrick Jr., B.S. Business Administration
McIntosh, Alabama – Hazel Elaine Johnston, Bachelor of Business Administration
Mobile, Alabama – Genevieve G. Buaas, B.S. Accounting; William Brett Glover, B.S. Business Administration, Cum Laude; Emily Juneil Osburn, Bachelor of Business Administration; Jessica M. Richerson, Bachelor of Business Administration
Decatur, Georgia – Malcolm Tremell Colzie, B.S. Business Administration
Lawrenceville, Georgia – Seth Ford Bullard, B.S. Business Administration
Kenner, Louisiana – Myron Chapman, B.S. Business Administration
San Antonio, Texas – Carita Felice Koen, Bachelor of Business Administration
Stafford, Virginia – Joshua David Beck, B.S. Business Administration
Debrecen, Hungary – Krisztian Mago, B.S. Business Administration
Trencin, Slovakia – Silvia Martinkova, B.S. Business AdministrationSchool of Christian StudiesBachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Bay Minette, Alabama – Mandy Lynn Parker, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry
Camden, Alabama – James Thomas Crabtree, B.A. Theology, Cum Laude
Eclectic, Alabama – Angelica Rose Sanders, B.S. Theological Studies, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude
Gulf Shores, Alabama – Amber Michelle Jones, B.A. Intercultural Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Morgan Elise Redferin, B.S. Theology
Mobile, Alabama – Terry Lamar Anderson, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry; Frederick D. Dawson, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry; Jourdain Matthew Thrash, B.S. Theology, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Cum Laude
Prattville, Alabama – Patrick Duarte Barbosa Lima, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry
Priceville, Alabama – Nathan Dakota Collier, B.A. Intercultural Studies, Magna Cum Laude
Thomasville, Alabama – Jonathan Caleb Clardy, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry
Middleburg, Florida – Christopher Alan Floyd, B.S. Theology
Pensacola, Florida – Robert Christian Jones, B.S. Christian Leadership and Ministry
Mandeville, Louisiana – Ryan Keaton Smith, B.A. Intercultural StudiesSchool of EducationBachelor of Science
Atmore, Alabama – Malorie Kay Buckhault, B.S. Elementary Education, B.S. Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude
Demopolis, Alabama – Ali Claire Cristwell, B.S. Early Childhood Education
Fairhope, Alabama – Lindsey Kathryn Hinrichs, B.S. Elementary Education, B.S. Early Childhood Education
Jasper, Alabama – Jera Madison Kelly, B.S. Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude
McIntosh, Alabama – Ambria Charnele Reed, B.S. Early Childhood Education, President’s Scholastic Achievement Award, Summa Cum Laude
Mobile, Alabama – Wendi Nicole Poates, B.S. Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Betty LaKeysha Williams, B.S. Childhood Development Non-Certification, Cum Laude; Samantha Wilson, B.S. Childhood Development Non-Certification
Semmes, Alabama – Annamarie Florence Smith, B.S. Elementary Education, B.S. Early Childhood Education
Tuscaloosa, Alabama – Lynsie Leigh Smith, B.S. Early Childhood Education
Lafayette, Louisiana – Virginia Jewel Saltzman, B.S. Elementary Education, B.S. Early Childhood Education, Magna CumLaude
Mandeville, Louisiana – Kali Nicole Koenig, B.S. Elementary Education, B.S. Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum LaudeCollege of Arts and SciencesAssociate of Science
Bayou La Batre, Alabama – Mai T. Chau
Mobile, Alabama – Tabatha Ciara Coleman, Jeffery Jermaine Collins, Martrisse H. Haynes, Jacqueline V. Holmes, Lydia Rachel Simmons
Theodore, Alabama – Maranda Leigh Kirk
Congratulations graduates!